KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

code freeze

Spanish translation: bloqueo de código


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:code freeze
Spanish translation:bloqueo de código
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

14:23 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: code freeze
En este párrafo:
"During the code freeze period any proposed code changes will be closely scrutinized. Only items mutually agreed upon by XXX and the XXX to be “show stoppers will be imple-mented during this period."
Se trata de la implantación de un nuevo sistema, el cual va a ejecutarse en paralelo mientras éste es aceptado.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
bloqueo de código
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Le agradó este término al cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bloqueo de código
Valeria Verona
3período de velaandresmb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloqueo de código


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Le agradó este término al cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

agree  Horacio Menendez: creo que esta es mejor...
3 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
período de vela


Explanation:
Obviously they don't intend to put the "code" in a freezer: nor do I suggest to light it up.

andresmb
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4