KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mains plug is used as a disconnect

Spanish translation: El enchuje conectado a la red de suministro es utilizado como


09:42 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / 2
English term or phrase: Mains plug is used as a disconnect
Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable .
xxxMemoli
Spanish translation:El enchuje conectado a la red de suministro es utilizado como
Explanation:
un dispositivo de desconexión y por lo tanto debe estar listo para ser utilizado en cualquier momento.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toma corriente principal
NoraBellettieri
4El enchuje conectado a la red de suministro es utilizado como
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect
El enchuje conectado a la red de suministro es utilizado como


Explanation:
un dispositivo de desconexión y por lo tanto debe estar listo para ser utilizado en cualquier momento.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anastasia La Fata: enchufe
27 mins
  -> ¡Sí, debe ser enchufe!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect
toma corriente principal


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish English Dictionary & Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary
Acá en la Argentina solemos llamar a este tipo de aparato tapón / tapones de la luz que suelen saltar y hay que cambiarlos.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish