KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

zero checking

Spanish translation: calibrando al cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero checking
Spanish translation: calibrando al cero
Entered by: Gabo Pena

18:16 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: zero checking
[CALIBRATION OF CONDUCTIVITY METERS]
Before each series of measurements, the meter must be checked as follows, and adjusted as necessary. This check is performed with a probe in air not fuel:
Zero checking:
--Attach the meter with the probe vertical and depress the MEASURE switch M. Within 3 secs. the pointer should register zero, and should indicate a reading of 000 +/- 001.
ana_julia
calibrando al cero
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response. You've been a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprobación / verificación cero
Maria Luisa Duarte
2calibrando al ceroGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibrando al cero


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response. You've been a great help!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprobación / verificación cero


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116