KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

FIELD MOUNTED ENCLOSURE

Spanish translation: gabinete montado en el campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIELD MOUNTED ENCLOSURE
Spanish translation:gabinete montado en el campo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:22 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: FIELD MOUNTED ENCLOSURE
No context
jorge_trad
gabinete montado en el campo
Explanation:
Si es que se habla de electrónica. Se habla de campo para distinguir del laboratorio, es decir, en donde se instala, fuera del laboratorio.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gabinete montado en el campo
Ernesto de Lara
4anexo, cerca, valla montada en el campo
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 +1envase de montaje en el campo
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field mounted enclosure
envase de montaje en el campo


Explanation:
sin más contexto, puede ser envase, caja, carcasa o confinamiento

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field mounted enclosure
anexo, cerca, valla montada en el campo


Explanation:
otras opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field mounted enclosure
gabinete montado en el campo


Explanation:
Si es que se habla de electrónica. Se habla de campo para distinguir del laboratorio, es decir, en donde se instala, fuera del laboratorio.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765