KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

pressure drop

Spanish translation: descenso de presion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure drop
Spanish translation:descenso de presion
Entered by: ana_julia

00:37 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure drop
[Conductivity; loading systems]
Vapour may be introduced into an otherwise vapour-free vehicle by connecting to a vapour recovery line. With a high rate of vapour flow in the vapour recovery unit line, the pressure at the vehicle end is increased in order to provide the necessary pressure drop and may exceed the pressure setting on the valve of the vehicle.
ana_julia
descenso de presion
Explanation:
...para proveer el requerido descenso de presion ...
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I believe the answer you suggested is the most accurate. I really appreciated your last comment, i.e. when you disagreed with one of the translations that was suggested for this term; "drop" can never mean "diferencia". Nevertheless, I'm equally thankful for the other suggestions I received.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diferencia de presión
Sebastian Lopez
4 +2una reduccion en la presion
Sandy T
5descenso de presion
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diferencia de presión


Explanation:
Una idea

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer

disagree  Patrick Regini: not difference! drop! lowering!!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una reduccion en la presion


Explanation:
una 'caida' en la presion

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: caída de presión. drop es una diferencia, pero hacía abajo, como bién dice Patrick arriba.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, anjoboira!

agree  margaret caulfield: la reducción de presión necesaria. Y, a propósito, creo que Patrick lo dice muy mal (de mala manera).
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descenso de presion


Explanation:
...para proveer el requerido descenso de presion ...

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I believe the answer you suggested is the most accurate. I really appreciated your last comment, i.e. when you disagreed with one of the translations that was suggested for this term; "drop" can never mean "diferencia". Nevertheless, I'm equally thankful for the other suggestions I received.