International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

convenience receptacles (electricity)

Spanish translation: tomas (de corriente), enchufes de pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience receptacles (electricity)
Spanish translation:tomas (de corriente), enchufes de pared
Entered by: Aalexia

17:41 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DVD player User Manual
English term or phrase: convenience receptacles (electricity)
Power supply cords should be routed so that they are not likely to be walked on or pinched by items placed upon or against them, paying particular attention to cords at plugs, convenience receptacles, and the point where they exit from the product.

¿Son lo que en España llamamos "ladrones" o una "regleta"?

¡Gracias!
AA
Aalexia
tomas (de corriente) auxiliares
Explanation:
Ejemplo del primer enlace:
Convenience receptacles are usually found on the back of the machine
so that monitors or other equipment can be plugged in

Elemplo del segundo enlace:
Convenience receptacles are used for small appliances and lamps
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos.
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomas (de corriente) auxiliares
David Russi
5enchufes de corriente
Ernesto de Lara
4caja (eléctrica)
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convenience receptacles
tomas (de corriente) auxiliares


Explanation:
Ejemplo del primer enlace:
Convenience receptacles are usually found on the back of the machine
so that monitors or other equipment can be plugged in

Elemplo del segundo enlace:
Convenience receptacles are used for small appliances and lamps


    Reference: http://www.udmercy.edu/crna/agm/03.htm
    Reference: http://intergate.mjusd.k12.ca.us/~ldenyer/drafting/arch_ch_3...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos.
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
25 mins

agree  Veronick
43 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja (eléctrica)


Explanation:
si se trata de un conjunto de tomacorrientes, o puede estar hablando también del "cablecanal", o guía para pasar cables

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufes de corriente


Explanation:
Asi les decimos en México. Se trata unicamente del enchufe.


    Reference: http://www.oselectronics.com/ose_p116.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765