KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

TTL IC

Spanish translation: TTL IC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TTL IC
Spanish translation:TTL IC
Entered by: Lora Boisseau

08:40 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Out of circuit testing
English term or phrase: TTL IC
CONTEXT: "series 54/74 TTL ICs", again from the contents page of a digital IC tester manual. I don't even know what a TTL IC is! help!
Lora Boisseau
TTL IC
Explanation:
no traducir!MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
gracias Maria y Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TTL IC
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Circuitos Integrados TTL Serie 74/54Jorge Gonza
5entrá en la página
Gabriela Rodriguez
4TTL IC (Transistor Transistor Logic- Integrated Circuits)xxxLAlb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ttl ic
TTL IC


Explanation:
no traducir!MLD


    Reference: http://www.supervy.com.mx/producto.aspx?modelo=575
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
gracias Maria y Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN: CI TTL : Cicuito integrado de tecnologia TTL (Lógica Transistor a Transistor)
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ttl ic
entrá en la página


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
suerte!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ttl ic
TTL IC (Transistor Transistor Logic- Integrated Circuits)


Explanation:
Dicha terminología no suele traducirse, pero en éste caso se refiere a un chip de puertas lógicas. IC "Integrated Circuit" Circuitos Integrados se refiere a un chip.
TTL (Lógica de transistores). Hay diferentes clases de chips en el mercado y este es uno de ellos.
Como ha dicho nuestra compañera no hace falta traducirlo, los ingenieros de electrónica ya sabe de que va el tema.

Espero que te sirva la ayuda

xxxLAlb
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TTL ICs
Circuitos Integrados TTL Serie 74/54


Explanation:
The 74 series of commercial use and the 54 series is for military use.
The difference between the two series is, basically, that the normal operation ranges for the 54 series ICs is wider.
For example, a 74XX IC will work well between, say, 0°C and 60°C, while the equivalent 54XX will work well from -40°C to 120 °C.

Reference: Before going to the University, I studied in a technical institute and got a "Electronics Technician" degree.

Jorge Gonza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
33 mins
  -> Thank you. I lil late, I guess. :)