purging and inerting

Spanish translation: purga e inerciación

01:49 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Science
English term or phrase: purging and inerting
A hazard to be aware of when using purgin and inerting is the possibility of a spark being produced.
Un riesgo a tener en cuenta cuando se purga e inertiza es la posibilidad de que se produzca una chispa..
zzzzzzzzzz
Spanish translation:purga e inerciación
Explanation:
Un peligro que hay que tener presente al utilizar purga e inerciación...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2purga e inerciación
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5purgar y hacer inerte...
Ernesto de Lara
5...cuando se purga y se inyecta gas inerte...
Hector Aires


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cuando se purga y se inyecta gas inerte...


Explanation:
¿Inertiza? No está en el DRAE. Pero hay muchas cosas que no están él.
Héctor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1040

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purga e inerciación


Explanation:
Un peligro que hay que tener presente al utilizar purga e inerciación...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
915 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purgar y hacer inerte...


Explanation:
Lamento diferir de mis colegas. Hasta ahora no hay una sola palabra en español ni mucha necesidad de ella para referirse a inerting.
Por otro lado basta con crear un alto vacío para hacer inerte un contenedor.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search