KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

acoplado de camion

Spanish translation: truck trailer

01:56 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Science
English term or phrase: acoplado de camion
For example, when liquid is transferred from a confined space into a truck, an electrical charge is formed on the surface of the liquid. A charge also builds up on the outside of the truck because the truck’s tires insulate the truck from the earth.

Por ejemplo cuando un liquido se transfiere desde un acoplado de camión se forma una carga eléctrica en la superficie del disco. También se genera una carga eléctrica en la parte externa del acoplado porque sus ruedas lo aislan del suelo..
zzzzzzzzzz
Spanish translation:truck trailer
Explanation:
el remolque

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-23 02:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La acepción b del Diccionario Oxford

acoplado -da m, f
a (Chi fam) (en una fiesta) gatecrasher
b acoplado m (CS) (remolque) trailer
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4truck trailer
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1truck trailer
Henry Hinds
4 +1espacio cerrado
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4trailer
Stuart Allsop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truck trailer


Explanation:
el remolque

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-23 02:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La acepción b del Diccionario Oxford

acoplado -da m, f
a (Chi fam) (en una fiesta) gatecrasher
b acoplado m (CS) (remolque) trailer

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
58 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck trailer


Explanation:
That's the term you ask for. However, the two versions you have of the text are not the same. Which ever way it has been translated, it has not been done properly.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baruch.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio cerrado


Explanation:
En tu original no hablan de "trailer". No necesitas cambiar nada, pero si quieres hablar del estanque... estaría bien. Sólo que no estás traduciendo "al pie de la letra".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-23 02:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate bien, dice \"when liquid is transferred from a confined space INTO a truck\"

Entonces, sería \"cuando se transfiere un líquido desde un espacio cerrado (esto sería un \"estanque\") a un camión...\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Toledo: sí, yo tampoco entiendo a que viene el trailer ;-) confined space es lo que tú dices, suponiendo que la cosa va de EN>ES
10 hrs
  -> Hola, Toledo. No entiendo nada... Si te refieres a que traduje "confined space" como "espacio cerrado", es correcto. Falta contexto. El líquido podría ser agua o leche...