KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

stopped speed

Spanish translation: velocidad parada

18:53 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: stopped speed
This phrase appears in a personal navigator manual. The whole sentence is : "Overall Average Speed - Average speed for unit for both moving and stopped speeds since last reset."
María Florencia Méndez
Spanish translation:velocidad parada
Explanation:
parece en un pricipio que parada y velocidad se contradicen, pero lo he encontrado en algunas páginas de internet
Selected response from:

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Grading comment
THANKS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3velocidad de parada
Marina Torroja
3velocidad parada
Silvia Puit V�gelin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidad parada


Explanation:
parece en un pricipio que parada y velocidad se contradicen, pero lo he encontrado en algunas páginas de internet


    Reference: http://www.coches.net/revista/contactos/noticia.cfm?codigo=1...
    Reference: http://www.lavanguardia.es/web/public/lvdforo_137684647-2.ht...
Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THANKS

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidad de parada


Explanation:
Según lo que entiendo, esta sería la opción
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15