KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

knockout plug

Spanish translation: tapa ciega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockout plug
Spanish translation:tapa ciega

16:15 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: knockout plug
Remove the knockout plug on the bottom left side of the UPS cabinet inside panel.
NuclearSky
tapa ciega
Explanation:
preperforadas en la lámina para ser retiradas con un golpe (knockout) cuando se requiera una perforación en ese lugar, generalmente para permitir el paso de cables.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tapa ciega
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1clavijas o enchufes ciegos / clavija troquelada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavijas o enchufes ciegos / clavija troquelada


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa ciega


Explanation:
preperforadas en la lámina para ser retiradas con un golpe (knockout) cuando se requiera una perforación en ese lugar, generalmente para permitir el paso de cables.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: o tapón ciego
1 day 12 hrs