KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

square-basket wraparound

Spanish translation: alojamiento cuadrado envolvente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square-basket wraparound
Spanish translation:alojamiento cuadrado envolvente
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

14:18 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: square-basket wraparound
Features:
Square-basket wraparound with flat-bottom acrylic diffuser.
Full-depth, white enamel endplates
Linear side prisms control brightness, pyramidal bottom prisms minimize lamp image
Diffuser hinges open from either side for easy maintenance
Lida Garcia
Peru
alojamiento cuadrado envolvente
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias, Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alojamiento cuadrado envolvente
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1canastilla (cestilla) cuadrada envolventeMaria McCollum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canastilla (cestilla) cuadrada envolvente


Explanation:
square: cuadrada-o
basquet: cesta o canasta
wraparound: rodear, enbolver, cubrir

Uso el diminutivo, canastilla o cestilla porque es una canasta pequenitas pero es solamente opinion personal

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alojamiento cuadrado envolvente


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
gracias, Alejandro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: O soporte cuadrado envolvente, coincide con una def. del Webster
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica