KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

switching in or out banks

Spanish translation: ...conectando y desconectando los bancos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching in or out banks
Spanish translation:...conectando y desconectando los bancos...
Entered by: Hector Aires

15:29 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: switching in or out banks
It is important to note that the SVC MSR control holds no dedicated MSR AVC function. It merely tracks the SVC susceptance, ***switching in or out banks*** to maintain SVC output within desired range and thus keeping the SVC as a dynamic reserve to be used during contingencies
Lida Garcia
Peru
...conectando y desconectando los bancos...
Explanation:
También podría ser "maniobrando los bancos" pero no queda tan claro en este caso.
El electricidad, maniobra es el acto de apertura o cierre de un circuito. El término es de uso común en las "utilities".

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...conectando y desconectando los bancos...
Hector Aires
4alternando los bancos de entrada y salida
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...conectando y desconectando los bancos...


Explanation:
También podría ser "maniobrando los bancos" pero no queda tan claro en este caso.
El electricidad, maniobra es el acto de apertura o cierre de un circuito. El término es de uso común en las "utilities".

El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
46 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Un saludo Hector!
2 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternando los bancos de entrada y salida


Explanation:
"...alternando los bancos de entrada y salida para mantener los resultados del SVC dentro de los rangos deseados..."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356