KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

renewable rate

Spanish translation: tasa renovable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewable rate
Spanish translation:tasa renovable
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:17 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: renewable rate
biomass grown and used at a renewable rate does not increase the concentration of carbon dioxide..
Mane
tasa renovable
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
thxns
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tasa renovable
Walter Landesman
4 +2ritmo sostenibleCarlos Hernández
5tasa sostenible (renovable sostenidamente)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa renovable


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thxns

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
3 mins
  -> gracias, María.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ritmo sostenible


Explanation:
A efectos prácticos yo diría que "sostenible" es una mejor elección que "renovable". La biomasa es renovable por definición. Lo importante es que su consumo sea sostenible, es decir que crezca al mismo ritmo que se consume (o utiliza como fuente de energía, en este caso)

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs
  -> :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa sostenible (renovable sostenidamente)...


Explanation:
Si no, no tendría sentido. La biomasa debe ser cultivada y utilizada a una tasa renovable sí, pero, creo yo, el término de moda es sostenible, al menos en toda Latinoamérica. Podría estar equivocado, pero espero te sirva de algo esta opción. Saludos para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16