KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

extra-tuff

Spanish translation: super resistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra-tuff
Spanish translation:super resistente
Entered by: lolly

15:49 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: extra-tuff
translation about a`pool, "extra-tuff 3-ply laminate"
lolly
super resistente
Explanation:
Como ya dijeron, 'tuff' es el equivalente coloquial de 'tough'. Una opción más para 'extra-tuff' es 'super resistente'

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2super fuerte, etc...xxxjbruton
5super resistente
Alfredo Gonzalez
3 +2extra-fuertes
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
super fuerte, etc...


Explanation:
"tuff" es super jerga para decir "tough"...

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
5 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra-fuertes


Explanation:
estoy casi segura que TUFF significa TOUGH pero como un caso similar al de NITE y NIGHT, que lo escriben como suena y como sea más corto. Suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Gaby!! Muchas gracias!!!!! =D

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pero mejor sin el guión... "extrafuerte".
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
super resistente


Explanation:
Como ya dijeron, 'tuff' es el equivalente coloquial de 'tough'. Una opción más para 'extra-tuff' es 'super resistente'

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8