KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

utility power

Spanish translation: alimentación de servicio


16:15 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: utility power
This UPS unit operates from utility power and contains a number of high current back-up batteries
Borja Cerezo
Spanish translation:alimentación de servicio
Explanation:
Un saludo,
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Quizás sea esta la opción que más se ajuste al texto en cuestión, aunque al final he optado por la opción que figura en uno de los glosarios de Proz: "red eléctrica".

Gracias de todos modos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5línea de alimentación de la planta
Ernesto de Lara
4alimentación de servicioJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentación de servicio


Explanation:
Un saludo,

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Quizás sea esta la opción que más se ajuste al texto en cuestión, aunque al final he optado por la opción que figura en uno de los glosarios de Proz: "red eléctrica".

Gracias de todos modos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea de alimentación de la planta


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95