KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

retail energy business

Spanish translation: empresa/negocio minorista de energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail energy business
Spanish translation:empresa/negocio minorista de energía
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:45 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Sector energético
English term or phrase: retail energy business
Hola a todos:
estoy traduciendo un comunicado de prensa sobre una empresa del sector energético y me encuentro con esta frase:
"XXX, the US retail energy business of YYY, a business division of ZZZ, announced today that it had surpassed $1 billion in contract value in its first 18 months of operations."
¿Cómo traducirías "retail energy business"?
¿"Empresa proveedora de energía al por menor"?

Gracias
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
empresa/negocio minorista de energía
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empresa/negocio minorista de energía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4negocio de venta al detalle de energéticos
Mike Fuentes
4NEGOCIO DE ENERGÍA MINORISTA
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresa/negocio minorista de energía


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  susi_svf
29 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Benjamin Brinner
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Benjamin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NEGOCIO DE ENERGÍA MINORISTA


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocio de venta al detalle de energéticos


Explanation:
Eso. Por lo general son gasolinerías o gaseras.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12