KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

see sentence below

Spanish translation: evitar que la corriente de soldadura pase por caminos desconocidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevent the welding current from traveling along unknown paths
Spanish translation:evitar que la corriente de soldadura pase por caminos desconocidos
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

18:11 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Soldadura por arco
English term or phrase: see sentence below
Connect base metal side cable as close to the welding area as possible to prevent the welding current from traveling along unknown paths and causing electric shock
Marta Riosalido
Spain
"Conecte el cable base o de tierra por el lado metálico, lo más cerca posible de la zona soldada par
Explanation:
Connect base metal side cable as close to the welding area as possible to prevent the welding current from traveling along unknown paths and causing electric shock
"Conecte el cable base o de tierra por el lado metálico, lo más cerca posible de la zona soldada para evitar que la corriente de amperaje circule por conductos desconocidos, así como la descarga electrica"
Selected response from:

Maria Rodriguez Astudillo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver ...
Robin Levey
3"Conecte el cable base o de tierra por el lado metálico, lo más cerca posible de la zona soldada parMaria Rodriguez Astudillo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Conecte el cable base o de tierra por el lado metálico, lo más cerca posible de la zona soldada par


Explanation:
Connect base metal side cable as close to the welding area as possible to prevent the welding current from traveling along unknown paths and causing electric shock
"Conecte el cable base o de tierra por el lado metálico, lo más cerca posible de la zona soldada para evitar que la corriente de amperaje circule por conductos desconocidos, así como la descarga electrica"

Maria Rodriguez Astudillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver ...


Explanation:
Connect base metal side cable as close to the welding area as possible to prevent the welding current from traveling along unknown paths and causing electric shock

--> algo como:

Al conectar el cable que sirve para la conexión a la parte metálica de base, póngalo lo más cerca posible a la zona soldada de tal manera que el corriente de soldadura no pasa por caminos desconocidos/fortuitos lo que puede provocar una descarga eléctrica.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
The asker has declined this answer