KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

do murder

Spanish translation: hacer de las suyas / hacer lo que les venga en gana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do murder
Spanish translation:hacer de las suyas / hacer lo que les venga en gana
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

09:50 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / power generation regulation
English term or phrase: do murder
[Conference]
"Now what’s happened over a period of 5, 6, 7 years with Russia, with the CO2 problem, with the problems of inter-connectively, with the problems of $60 oil, the governments was back. The governments are back. I don’t think they ever should have left. I think you need energy policy, you need good solid energy policy so that the Regulators Madam Chairman, can’t ***do murder***. You know, you have to follow a policy, you have to... the Regulator is not setting the policy as I understand it; the regulator is implementing the policy. I don’t know if that is true in Spain. I think that’s the general model, and if you don’t have an energy policy, clear, well then you’ve left too much to the Regulator and too much to the politics of the debate.
César Cornejo Fuster
hacer de las suyas / hacer lo que les venga en gana
Explanation:
Se refiere a que no quieren respetar protocolos, leyes, reglas, etc., o los quieren utilizar para fines específicos (no siempre para bien).

"Gadafi vuelve a ***hacer de las suyas***

El coronel Muamar Gadafi vuelve a recobrar protagonismo con ***una de las suyas***. El líder libio, enemigo internacional en la época de Ronald Reagan, ha sabido jugar sus cartas con la liberación de las enfermeras búlgaras. Su gesto de condonar, a través de la intervención del francés Nicolas Sarkozy, la pena de muerte a estas mujeres acusadas de contagiar el SIDA a más de 400 niños del país en los años 90, servirá para mejorar las relaciones de su país con Occidente, sobre todo las comerciales."

http://www.eleconomista.es/blogs/informacion-poder/?p=34


Saludos.. ;-)

Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"lo que les venga en gana" es perfecto. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hacer daño
Egmont
4 +2hacer de las suyas / hacer lo que les venga en gana
Rosie Shaddock
4cometer un crimen
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer daño


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer: definitely agree. This translations has several connotations, all of which fit the context perfectly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer de las suyas / hacer lo que les venga en gana


Explanation:
Se refiere a que no quieren respetar protocolos, leyes, reglas, etc., o los quieren utilizar para fines específicos (no siempre para bien).

"Gadafi vuelve a ***hacer de las suyas***

El coronel Muamar Gadafi vuelve a recobrar protagonismo con ***una de las suyas***. El líder libio, enemigo internacional en la época de Ronald Reagan, ha sabido jugar sus cartas con la liberación de las enfermeras búlgaras. Su gesto de condonar, a través de la intervención del francés Nicolas Sarkozy, la pena de muerte a estas mujeres acusadas de contagiar el SIDA a más de 400 niños del país en los años 90, servirá para mejorar las relaciones de su país con Occidente, sobre todo las comerciales."

http://www.eleconomista.es/blogs/informacion-poder/?p=34


Saludos.. ;-)




    Reference: http://www.eleconomista.es/blogs/informacion-poder/?p=34
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"lo que les venga en gana" es perfecto. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Nora!

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, mediamatrix!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cometer un crimen


Explanation:
Esta es la expresión que se usa en Chile

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish