KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

...at the end of the lifetime of the existing plant

Spanish translation: ... cuando termine la vida útil de la planta actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...at the end of the lifetime of the existing plant
Spanish translation:... cuando termine la vida útil de la planta actual
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:32 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: ...at the end of the lifetime of the existing plant
The continuation of power generation in an existing power plant, fired with the same type of
biomass as in the project activity, and implementation of the project activity, not undertaken as a
CDM project activity, *at the end of the lifetime of the existing plant*
MultiLang.Pro
United States
... cuando termine la vida útil de la planta actual
Explanation:
Oford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... cuando termine la vida útil de la planta actual
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4al finalizar la vida util de la planta [existente]
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... cuando termine la vida útil de la planta actual


Explanation:
Oford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: al final de la vida...
2 mins
  -> Gracias, arte5577 - Mike :)

agree  Hector Aires: Sí a Michael y a arte.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector - Mike :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo: o al finalizar..., sip.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fabricio - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy - Mike :)

agree  Tradjur
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al finalizar la vida util de la planta [existente]


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marialba Baez: either one is good. Al finalizar flows better, to me
58 mins
  -> gracias Marilba!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I agree with you, but don't forget the "tilde" on útil. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Giovanni, unfortunately when I entered my suggestion I was on a computer that doesn't allow "tildes"..

agree  Dialecta
1 hr
  -> gracias Mariflor!

agree  Tradjur
17 hrs
  -> gracias!!!