KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

blue blush

Spanish translation: Capas de óxido azul


13:26 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: blue blush
Se trata del análisis de un accidente en una planta de generación de energía eléctrica. Blue Blush aparece en dos ocasiones, ambas entre comillas:

En la descripción de las causas del accidente:
"Blue Blush” issues causes pilot valves not to seat

y en las medidas a tomar:
Follow emerging turbine valve and stem designs, nanocoating (EPRI) or other types of coating such as chromium carbide to manage “blue blush” environments

¿Alguna idea?
Gracias.-
Roxana Cortijo
Spanish translation:Capas de óxido azul
Explanation:
www.spongejet.es/documentos/3/m/GeneraciondeEnergia.pdf
Limpieza de contaminantes de partes de las turbinas de plantas generadoras de electricidad:
Reacondiciones partes de turbinas al eliminar CAPAS DE ÓXIDO AZUL,acumulación de sucio y contaminantes radioactivos de bajo nivel

-----------------------------------------------------------
http://turbineparts.info/NEWSL.htm

The most common problem with turbine steam entry valves:
The most common problem with turbine steam entry valves is the reduction of clearance between the valve stems and the valve bushings. The reduction in clearance is due to "blue blush" buildup. Blue blush is iron oxide and is caused by degradation of the valve components due to exposure to high temperatures for long periods of time.
--------------------------------
http://books.google.com/books?id=HSnCPHsWyJIC&pg=PA356&lpg=P...

Deep blue-hued carbon deposits on high-pressure, high-temperature steam valves. Through time, these build up to where the valve may bind during the stroke. These require periodic removal.
------------------------------
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Capas de óxido azul
Laura Serván
4incrustaciones de hierroslothm
3veladura azulVistalba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veladura azul


Explanation:
Hi, I've found 'veladura' used both to describe a defect (metallurgy and a technique (art). I haven't been able to find much on 'blue blush' but I suppose 'veladura' could be used as the Spanish version of 'blush', in case the exact translation isn't available in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'veladura' is used to describe a defect, not in metallurgy, but for surfaces with coats of paint in general.

Vistalba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sin embargo, yo nada más encuentro referencias en el ámbito de la pintura, artística o decorativa. Tu misma cita dice que el defecto "no es en la metalurgia".
17 mins
  -> en efecto, no he encontrado el uso de veladura como un defecto dentro de un contexto metalurgico.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Capas de óxido azul


Explanation:
www.spongejet.es/documentos/3/m/GeneraciondeEnergia.pdf
Limpieza de contaminantes de partes de las turbinas de plantas generadoras de electricidad:
Reacondiciones partes de turbinas al eliminar CAPAS DE ÓXIDO AZUL,acumulación de sucio y contaminantes radioactivos de bajo nivel

-----------------------------------------------------------
http://turbineparts.info/NEWSL.htm

The most common problem with turbine steam entry valves:
The most common problem with turbine steam entry valves is the reduction of clearance between the valve stems and the valve bushings. The reduction in clearance is due to "blue blush" buildup. Blue blush is iron oxide and is caused by degradation of the valve components due to exposure to high temperatures for long periods of time.
--------------------------------
http://books.google.com/books?id=HSnCPHsWyJIC&pg=PA356&lpg=P...

Deep blue-hued carbon deposits on high-pressure, high-temperature steam valves. Through time, these build up to where the valve may bind during the stroke. These require periodic removal.
------------------------------


Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luisa

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nahuelhuapi

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrustaciones de hierro


Explanation:
html.rincondelvago.com/aceros-inoxidables_1.html
Turbinas… Las incrustaciones de hierro, las coloraciones de soldaduras, la capa reducida en ...


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 231