KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

wear step

Spanish translation: marca producida por el desgaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear step
Spanish translation:marca producida por el desgaste
Entered by: Mario Ramirez

12:08 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: wear step
Context: A deep "wear step" on one of the valve stems appears to have jammed against the edge of the bar, contributing to the wedging of the valve lift bar, thereby preventing one or more valves from lowering into their respective valve seats
Roxana Cortijo
marca producida por el desgaste
Explanation:
Se trata de un cambio en la estructura original del vástago de una válvula producido por el desgaste ocasionado por el uso
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marca producida por el desgasteMario Ramirez
5desnivel por desgastesonnog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marca producida por el desgaste


Explanation:
Se trata de un cambio en la estructura original del vástago de una válvula producido por el desgaste ocasionado por el uso

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ismael

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desnivel por desgaste


Explanation:
El desgaste ocasiona una irregularidad dimensional que termina por atorar el movimiento de otras piezas.

sonnog
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish