KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

non-sawed wafers

Spanish translation: obleas sin separación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-sawed wafers
Spanish translation:obleas sin separación
Entered by: Jairo Payan

01:49 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: non-sawed wafers
The introduction of non-sawed wafers is a major cost reduction throughout the entire PV value chain.

Pareciese que se tratase de obleas no cortadas pero quisiese la opinión de algún conocedor del tema, y lo que es más importante alguna sustentación en la red al respecto, de antemano gracias. En internet no veo la expresion "obleas no cortadas"
Jairo Payan
Colombia
obleas sin separación
Explanation:
Lecturas pertinentes:

Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]These positions are preferably the same as those on the non-separated product, for example, the non-sawed wafer. The conflict constituted by these mutually ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6391679.html - Páginas similares
de J Anker - 2002 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]same way as it is possible for a non-separated product (non-sawed wafer), while the handling or mechanical production manipulation of the products ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391679/description.html - Páginas similares
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A method of processing a substantially wafer-shaped product in semiconductor ... positions on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391679/claims.html - Páginas similares
[PDF] 15th Workshop on Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells and Modules ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Separated Si sheet which has a structure like Fig.4, is cutting by laser to form a rectangular flat. Si wafer. Non-Sawed Silicon Sheet. Sharp Process ...
www.nrel.gov/docs/fy06osti/38573.pdf - Páginas similares
de BL Sopori - 2005
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - Resultado de patentes de GooglePatente estadounidense 6391679 - U.S. Philips Corporation
A method of processing a single substantially wafer- shaped semiconductor ... on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed semiconductor, ...
www.google.cl/patents?id=nsoKAAAAEBAJ
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - Resultado de patentes de GooglePatente estadounidense 6391679 - U.S. Philips Corporation
... is to be tested first on a wafer and the electrical contacting devices of the ... on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed product, ...
www.google.cl/patents?id=nsoKAAAAEBAJ

Manufactura, Ingeniería y Tecnología - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Serope Kalpakjian, Serope Kalpakjian Steven R ... - 2002 - 1152 páginas
Después de terminar esta prueba a nivel oblea, cada dado se separa de ella. La técnica de separación que se usa más es la de sierra de diamante, ...
books.google.cl/books?isbn=9702601371...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-06 02:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost reduction comes from the fact that if you don't separate the wafers ... you don't have to connect them together afterwards to make a PV panel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-06 02:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 'non-sawed' and 'non-sawn' are both found on google (2 Ghits each!), 'non-sawn' is better English.

non-sawn refs:

LDK SOLAR CO., LTD. - LDK Annual and Transition Report (foreign ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Non-sawn wafer technologies consist primarily of ribbon wafers and sheet wafers. For sawn wafer technologies, polysilicon is converted into monocrystalline ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2008/04/07/0001145549-08-000623/Section10.asp - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] RENEWABLE ENERGY CORPORATION ASA ABG Sundal Collier UBS Investment ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Non-sawn wafer technologies: ribbon and sheet ... Non-sawn wafer. technologies accounted for approximately 3% of wafer production in 2005, according to ...
www.recgroup.com/default.asp?FILE=items/961/249/Final REC I... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, me voy por esta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obleas sin separación
Robin Levey
4Placas no cortadasfelicianomadrid
4obleas sin cortar
Daniel Grau


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obleas sin separación


Explanation:
Lecturas pertinentes:

Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]These positions are preferably the same as those on the non-separated product, for example, the non-sawed wafer. The conflict constituted by these mutually ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6391679.html - Páginas similares
de J Anker - 2002 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]same way as it is possible for a non-separated product (non-sawed wafer), while the handling or mechanical production manipulation of the products ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391679/description.html - Páginas similares
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A method of processing a substantially wafer-shaped product in semiconductor ... positions on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391679/claims.html - Páginas similares
[PDF] 15th Workshop on Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells and Modules ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Separated Si sheet which has a structure like Fig.4, is cutting by laser to form a rectangular flat. Si wafer. Non-Sawed Silicon Sheet. Sharp Process ...
www.nrel.gov/docs/fy06osti/38573.pdf - Páginas similares
de BL Sopori - 2005
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - Resultado de patentes de GooglePatente estadounidense 6391679 - U.S. Philips Corporation
A method of processing a single substantially wafer- shaped semiconductor ... on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed semiconductor, ...
www.google.cl/patents?id=nsoKAAAAEBAJ
Method of processing a single semiconductor using at least one ... - Resultado de patentes de GooglePatente estadounidense 6391679 - U.S. Philips Corporation
... is to be tested first on a wafer and the electrical contacting devices of the ... on the second carrier element as compared with the non-sawed product, ...
www.google.cl/patents?id=nsoKAAAAEBAJ

Manufactura, Ingeniería y Tecnología - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Serope Kalpakjian, Serope Kalpakjian Steven R ... - 2002 - 1152 páginas
Después de terminar esta prueba a nivel oblea, cada dado se separa de ella. La técnica de separación que se usa más es la de sierra de diamante, ...
books.google.cl/books?isbn=9702601371...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-06 02:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost reduction comes from the fact that if you don't separate the wafers ... you don't have to connect them together afterwards to make a PV panel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-06 02:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 'non-sawed' and 'non-sawn' are both found on google (2 Ghits each!), 'non-sawn' is better English.

non-sawn refs:

LDK SOLAR CO., LTD. - LDK Annual and Transition Report (foreign ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Non-sawn wafer technologies consist primarily of ribbon wafers and sheet wafers. For sawn wafer technologies, polysilicon is converted into monocrystalline ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2008/04/07/0001145549-08-000623/Section10.asp - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] RENEWABLE ENERGY CORPORATION ASA ABG Sundal Collier UBS Investment ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Non-sawn wafer technologies: ribbon and sheet ... Non-sawn wafer. technologies accounted for approximately 3% of wafer production in 2005, according to ...
www.recgroup.com/default.asp?FILE=items/961/249/Final REC I... - Páginas similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, me voy por esta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena tu segunda nota. Con razón poco encontré respecto a non-sawed, como para tener una idea, con tu aporte la cosa mejora. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¿Obleas, hostias "en bruto"? Lo que sea, amén.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obleas sin cortar


Explanation:
Tu pregunta parece referirse a la fabricación de circuitos integrados. El término que propongo es utilizado en una tesis doctoral en física publicada por el Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica y la Universidad de Barcelona:

Aparece en la página 183: "La caracterizaciónse hizo sobre los dispositivos en las obleas sin cortar, y es de esperar que esta corriente disminuya al cortar los dispositivos".
(http://www.cnm.es/projects/atlas/thesis/Celeste_Fleta_Tesis....

Atentamente,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placas no cortadas


Explanation:
Es preferible el término "placa" a "oblea" ( que es una traducción literal).

felicianomadrid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish