KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

trip energy devises

Spanish translation: disyuntor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip
Spanish translation:disyuntor
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:53 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / seguridad eléctrica
English term or phrase: trip energy devises
Hola, soy nuevo en el foro y quisiera saber si me pueden ayudar con la frase TRIP ENERGY DEVISE. Al parecer es la energía de desplazamiento pero no estoy seguro. Muchas gracias
mtlerick
disyuntor
Explanation:
A 'trip', which is any kind of device used to automatically interrupt an electrical circuit if a fault occurs, is a 'disyuntor'. The problem is that there are many kinds of 'trip'.

The source text 'TRIP ENERGY DEVISE' seems not to be native English and it is not clear which kind of deviCe is intended.

It might help to have more context - e.g. the full sentence where this device is mentioned, or its technical characteristics if it is shown in a list of specifications.

Disyuntor - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]Un disyuntor, o mejor conocido como interruptor diferencial, detecta diferencia de potencial entre la entrada y la salida de la corriente eléctrica. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disyuntor - 24k - Cached - Similar pageso14k3NpGpuHdSvgG4VS97uM6u8UxeEFGEKStSPanTnWBXKKMcq5eC46G9S9mMYnNeITgaSSLidVpFPoRzL0K9uQTHsgpG5xWfm7N
Translation disyuntor in the Spanish-English Collins dictionarydisyuntor translation Spanish - English : disyuntor sm (Elec) circuit breaker … . Spanish - English, Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/disyuntor - Similar pages0N7JZXGdgoqPs71XwAuWA7NEMui0znfsf9Xh5iwDiJlusARZGd3bdvLpasHWSmkTB6yLg1L82RWbksi6gbCdlBCRm8rc4Qtm6sTO
Disyuntor-interruptor automático por corriente diferencial - [ Translate this page ]Disyuntor-interruptor automático por corriente diferencial, colocación, poner.
www.enreparaciones.com.ar/electricidad/disyuntor.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages6V0OCnVXtpfrcexJOqyYMWMBViJIwSAQHDlUexVpzTGK5u3MvQHpGRqqjlJzat3leLphC5pCWK8BXJPytOSkh8TAqDloaZ4DDoAO
Translation of disyuntor - dict4.comTranslation of disyuntor | English-Spanish dictionary.
www.dict4.com/1/?q=disyuntor - 9k - Cached - Similar pagesp8Wlh9UGc9K1RRfgqH85WaeTSz9SsGafcfSZx6dtEKOEMA4JsTrkAiiftIhX4npempCmkoGFJ6X2AhWFLLNYl4BMkSk7vZ8NV2kX
ESQUEMA DE DISYUNTOR electrico - [ Translate this page ]Esquemas de disyuntor electrico en los posibles casos que se pueden utilizar.
www.nichese.com/disyuntor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pagesZtj0VwVRq9wz8SxvVIrL3EBXJqBiJ67BoOtL6eukB3BwAqqMIMMkfwAw5wm9MtbvqbXU1UdmADEi2KwTD08M6oakIyQ1hBT8ZLjq
[AYUDA] Cómo se instala un disyuntor?? - psicofxp.com - [ Translate this page ]Necesito hablar a un electrisista?? es complicado? gracias!! [AYUDA] Cómo se instala un disyuntor??
www.psicofxp.com/forums/electronica.149/424630-como-se-inst... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
primero quiero agradecerles por su ayuda que es extraordinaria y después quiero ofrecer una disculpa por el error de ortografía en la palabra DEVICE. Les comento que fueron de gran utilidad sus respuestas. Hasta la próxima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1disyuntor
Robin Levey
4dispositivos de desconexión (de energía)
Daltry Gárate


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip energy devices
dispositivos de desconexión (de energía)


Explanation:
Assuming it's "deviCes"

Dispositivo de desconexión de energía de control, es un dispositivo de desconexión (tal como un conmutador de cuchilla, interruptor o bloque de fusibles extraíbles) que se utiliza con el fin de conectar y desconectar, respectivamente, la fuente de energía de control hacia y desde la barra o equipo de control.

Nota.- se considera que la energía de control incluye la energía auxiliar que alimenta aparatos pequeños como motores calefactores.


    Reference: http://elistas.egrupos.net/cgi-bin/eGruposDMime.cgi?K9D9K9Q8...
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  S Ben Price: Disconnect or connect - would these both be included under desconexion? Is there is term that means "trip" in the sense of disconnect/connect, turn off/turn on, open/close (a switch)?
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disyuntor


Explanation:
A 'trip', which is any kind of device used to automatically interrupt an electrical circuit if a fault occurs, is a 'disyuntor'. The problem is that there are many kinds of 'trip'.

The source text 'TRIP ENERGY DEVISE' seems not to be native English and it is not clear which kind of deviCe is intended.

It might help to have more context - e.g. the full sentence where this device is mentioned, or its technical characteristics if it is shown in a list of specifications.

Disyuntor - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]Un disyuntor, o mejor conocido como interruptor diferencial, detecta diferencia de potencial entre la entrada y la salida de la corriente eléctrica. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disyuntor - 24k - Cached - Similar pageso14k3NpGpuHdSvgG4VS97uM6u8UxeEFGEKStSPanTnWBXKKMcq5eC46G9S9mMYnNeITgaSSLidVpFPoRzL0K9uQTHsgpG5xWfm7N
Translation disyuntor in the Spanish-English Collins dictionarydisyuntor translation Spanish - English : disyuntor sm (Elec) circuit breaker … . Spanish - English, Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/disyuntor - Similar pages0N7JZXGdgoqPs71XwAuWA7NEMui0znfsf9Xh5iwDiJlusARZGd3bdvLpasHWSmkTB6yLg1L82RWbksi6gbCdlBCRm8rc4Qtm6sTO
Disyuntor-interruptor automático por corriente diferencial - [ Translate this page ]Disyuntor-interruptor automático por corriente diferencial, colocación, poner.
www.enreparaciones.com.ar/electricidad/disyuntor.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages6V0OCnVXtpfrcexJOqyYMWMBViJIwSAQHDlUexVpzTGK5u3MvQHpGRqqjlJzat3leLphC5pCWK8BXJPytOSkh8TAqDloaZ4DDoAO
Translation of disyuntor - dict4.comTranslation of disyuntor | English-Spanish dictionary.
www.dict4.com/1/?q=disyuntor - 9k - Cached - Similar pagesp8Wlh9UGc9K1RRfgqH85WaeTSz9SsGafcfSZx6dtEKOEMA4JsTrkAiiftIhX4npempCmkoGFJ6X2AhWFLLNYl4BMkSk7vZ8NV2kX
ESQUEMA DE DISYUNTOR electrico - [ Translate this page ]Esquemas de disyuntor electrico en los posibles casos que se pueden utilizar.
www.nichese.com/disyuntor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pagesZtj0VwVRq9wz8SxvVIrL3EBXJqBiJ67BoOtL6eukB3BwAqqMIMMkfwAw5wm9MtbvqbXU1UdmADEi2KwTD08M6oakIyQ1hBT8ZLjq
[AYUDA] Cómo se instala un disyuntor?? - psicofxp.com - [ Translate this page ]Necesito hablar a un electrisista?? es complicado? gracias!! [AYUDA] Cómo se instala un disyuntor??
www.psicofxp.com/forums/electronica.149/424630-como-se-inst... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
primero quiero agradecerles por su ayuda que es extraordinaria y después quiero ofrecer una disculpa por el error de ortografía en la palabra DEVICE. Les comento que fueron de gran utilidad sus respuestas. Hasta la próxima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs