International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

plant items

Spanish translation: artículos |objetos en la planta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant items
Spanish translation:artículos |objetos en la planta
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

21:40 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: plant items
Related to sparks that can occur arising out static current.
"Such discharges can occur from insulated conductors (plant items, drums), bulk liquids, mists and insulating plastic materials"
elsaque
artículos en la planta
Explanation:
Se refiere a "...cualquier cosa dentro de la planta que pueda producir chispas o descarga estática tales como piezas artículos en la planta, barriles, líquidos envasados al por mayor, rocíos, materiales aislantes".

Artículos de/en la planta incluye equipos de transporte, distribución, y eléctricos
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Me quedo con "objetos", muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1artículos en la planta
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +2partes de la maquinaria/plantanahuelhuapi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partes de la maquinaria/planta


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Patricia!

agree  Eloy Carmona: Parece más adecuada esta.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Eloy!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artículos en la planta


Explanation:
Se refiere a "...cualquier cosa dentro de la planta que pueda producir chispas o descarga estática tales como piezas artículos en la planta, barriles, líquidos envasados al por mayor, rocíos, materiales aislantes".

Artículos de/en la planta incluye equipos de transporte, distribución, y eléctricos

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Me quedo con "objetos", muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Bien, pero...¿podría usarse "objetos"?
11 mins
  -> Si José, objetos también se puede usar, gracias.