KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

"wheel" power

Spanish translation: ofrecer el servicio de transporte/envío de energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to wheel power
Spanish translation:ofrecer el servicio de transporte/envío de energía
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:54 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: "wheel" power
Es un texto sobre energía eléctrica. El término ya está escrito originalmente entre comillas.

While the Energy Policy Act of 1992 had many provisions unrelated to electricity, the relevant provision for our purposes gave the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) the right to order utilities to "wheel" power over their transmission lines.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
ofrecer el servicio de transporte de energía
Explanation:
In electric power transmission, wheeling is a term used to describe either of the following:

the act of transporting electric power (megawatts or megavolt-amperes) over transmission lines, or;
the act of providing the service of transporting electric power over transmission lines.
Electric power networks are divided into transmission and distribution networks. Transmission lines move electric power between generating facilities and substations–usually in or near population centers. From substations, power is sent to users over a distribution network. A transmission line might move power a few miles or hundreds of miles.

An electric utility that generates power does not have to own power transmission lines: only a connection to the network or grid. The utility then pays the owner of the transmission line based on how much power is being moved and how congested the line is. (Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ofrecer el servicio de transporte de energíapatinba
4transmitir energía (eléctrica) por otros
Luis
3upload, instanciateGabo Pena
3"empujar" energía eléctricanahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Portear
JoLuGo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ofrecer el servicio de transporte de energía


Explanation:
In electric power transmission, wheeling is a term used to describe either of the following:

the act of transporting electric power (megawatts or megavolt-amperes) over transmission lines, or;
the act of providing the service of transporting electric power over transmission lines.
Electric power networks are divided into transmission and distribution networks. Transmission lines move electric power between generating facilities and substations–usually in or near population centers. From substations, power is sent to users over a distribution network. A transmission line might move power a few miles or hundreds of miles.

An electric utility that generates power does not have to own power transmission lines: only a connection to the network or grid. The utility then pays the owner of the transmission line based on how much power is being moved and how congested the line is. (Wikipedia)


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ivan Nieves
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  JoLuGo: y también Porteo ->"el porteo o transmisión de la energía eléctrica a ...
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upload, instanciate


Explanation:
Im not positive. But in the paragraph below you can see usage for the word, within the electrical context, its not used as a noun.

NEW DELHI: Delhi's power woes could be over by 2005, with the Cabinet on Saturday clearing state-owned transmission utility PowerGrid
Corporation's joint venture with Tata Power for laying a transmission line to wheel up to 3,000 mw (mega watt) electricity to Delhi from Bhutan.

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/49782.cms

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"empujar" energía eléctrica


Explanation:
Lo interpreté desde otro ángulo. Hay algunas ref. en Google. Si tengo tiempo, te las paso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-11-25 22:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahí va:

http://www.enalmex.com/paginas/como.htm

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Opino lo mismo.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Tomás! ¡Tanto tiempo! ¡Saludos!

disagree  JoLuGo: "empujar energía" no es el termino correcto. To Wheel o wheeling es un termino muy usado en transacciones de energía- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheeling_(electric_power_transm...
4 days
  -> Sin embargo en mi ref. lo dice. Aparte era en sentido "figurativo", tal como evidentemente lo puso el "asker"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"wheel\" power
transmitir energía (eléctrica) por otros


Explanation:
Hay una definicion (en inglés) bastante buena en el enlace que te pongo debajo.

Suerte

Lusi


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=EB84wmb9gwkC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA...
Luis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: Portear

Reference information:
portear1.

portear
1. tr. Conducir o llevar algo de una parte a otra por el porte o precio convenido o señalado.

En este caso energía eléctrica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-30 06:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la ... plazo, por medio del porteo generalizado para disminuir las compras a
El porteo en media tensión desfavorece a socios en ese nivel de tensión. ...
4. Convenios de servicios de transmisión (porteo)- Estos establecen las bases

Example sentence(s):
  • ... el porteo o transmisión de la energía eléctrica a los diferentes establecimientos ...
JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37