KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

rifle drilled

Spanish translation: taladrado por el interior


00:43 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / water pumps
English term or phrase: rifle drilled
" All bearings are product lubricated with the shaft being rifle drilled for lubricating the suction bearing from a connection on the discharge head."

This text describes the main features of a Gould water pump, so far I've got:

"Todos los cojinetes son lubricados por el producto (...) para lubricar el cojinete de succión desde una conección ubicada en el cabezal de descarga"

Hope you can help me, I'm stuck thanks to this term

regards
Marchelaina
Spanish translation:taladrado por el interior
Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: Inglés-español, Escrito por Federico Beigbeder Atienza – rifle-drilled rod = biela taladrada por el interior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-06 01:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: perforado por el interior
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1taladrado por el interior
Jenniferts
3taladrado con estrias/rayas/acanaladura
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taladrado por el interior


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: Inglés-español, Escrito por Federico Beigbeder Atienza – rifle-drilled rod = biela taladrada por el interior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-06 01:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: perforado por el interior

Jenniferts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, MPGS! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taladrado con estrias/rayas/acanaladura


Explanation:
I do not find a term that ties directly to 'rifle-drilled', but 'rifled' as such in this context means 'with spiraled grooves on the interior surface of a tube'. The technical dictionary refs for the term that I find relate primarily to firearm production, so there may be a different common word for this concept in the petroleum tubing industry and lubrication technology.

Alternatively, the source author may have used 'rifled' as a sort of industrial slang; I have seen 'lubrication-grooved' in manuals, before.

My suggestions, here, are based on the concept of 'grooved' but do not seem to reflect the 'spiral' part of the connotation in 'rifled'.

Sources: Oxford English Dictionary, Collazo Bilingual Dictionary of Technical Terms, & Oxford Duden Pictorial Spanish & English Technical Dictionary.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Correct, at the beginning all the related topic were regarding to guns ar armory. but then found something related to pumps. thanks for your help