KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

nacelle

Spanish translation: góndola


10:44 Sep 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / Sucesos
English term or phrase: nacelle
Un fallecimiento: "Two workers died yesterday after the safety harnesses that secured them to the wind turbine's nacelle failed and they plunged 80 ft to the ground below".

¿Qué parte del aerogenerador es? Gracias desde ya.
xxxAndelito
Spanish translation:góndola
Explanation:
It's everywhere in the ProZ glossaries.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3góndola
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4barquilla/cesta
isabel murillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
góndola


Explanation:
It's everywhere in the ProZ glossaries.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Meneses González: Sí, así es. He interpretado para trabajadores del sector y todos la llaman así.
19 mins
  -> Yo también. ¡Gracias!

agree  Robin Levey
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  cranesfreak: sin duda
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barquilla/cesta


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish