KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

break point

Spanish translation: Valor de Desconección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break point
Spanish translation:Valor de Desconección
Entered by: Ángel Guillén

11:31 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: break point
en esta oración:

Shatter proof due to material which does not shatter and a predetermined break point.

Habla de una caja de conexiones y dice que es "shatter proof" por...

Break point puede ser "punto de rotura" en este contexto?

Gracias
Ángel Guillén
Spain
Valor de Desconección
Explanation:
If this is a Terminal Box for Electrical cables, that break point is a value in amperes and can be either a microcircuit disconnecting power or a fuse blowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es lo que vos decís, y definitivamente es un microcircuito operando un Relé o Interruptor.
Selected response from:

Benjamin A Flores
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Valor de Desconección
Benjamin A Flores
4punto de interrupción /punto crítico
Enrique F Granados-González


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de interrupción /punto crítico


Explanation:
Puede variar según el contexto.

Espero te sea de ayuda. Un saludo.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valor de Desconección


Explanation:
If this is a Terminal Box for Electrical cables, that break point is a value in amperes and can be either a microcircuit disconnecting power or a fuse blowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es lo que vos decís, y definitivamente es un microcircuito operando un Relé o Interruptor.

Example sentence(s):
  • The resulting pole occurs at 318 kHz, and this frequency is lower than the breakpoint of x2for many op amps.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.sv/books?id=0zqU01lKPCEC&pg=PA93&lpg...
Benjamin A Flores
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: no sé si tiene mucho sentido porque luego dice. "The predetermined break point bleeds off the explosion energy in case an accidental arc occurs." No sé si podría ser "el valor de desconexión predeterminado..."