KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

with the pressed

Spanish translation: con las terminales de presión.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the pressed
Spanish translation:con las terminales de presión.
Entered by: Ángel Guillén

11:33 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: with the pressed
No sé si en esta oración falta algo y está incorrecta:

Align the cable ends with the pressed on cable shoes according to the connection diagram (2) and clamp them.

detrás de "with the pressed", ¿no faltaría algo?

Gracias
Ángel Guillén
Spain
con las terminales de presión.
Explanation:
the whole phrase should be "pressed on cable shoes" comparar http://www.google.com.sv/search?gcx=w&ix=c1&q="cable shoes"&... con http://www.google.com.sv/search?gcx=w&ix=c1&q="terminales de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 13:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno de mis modus vivendi es electricista. (vivo en el "tercer mundo" aquí hacemos de todo)
Selected response from:

Benjamin A Flores
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con las terminales de presión.
Benjamin A Flores
3presionando contra
Enrique F Granados-González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presionando contra


Explanation:
No estoy del todo seguro, pero quizás te sirva.

Alinee los extremos del cable con los terminales presionandolos de acuerdo con el diagrama de conexión (2) y fíjelos.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pre...
Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the pressed on cable shoes
con las terminales de presión.


Explanation:
the whole phrase should be "pressed on cable shoes" comparar http://www.google.com.sv/search?gcx=w&ix=c1&q="cable shoes"&... con http://www.google.com.sv/search?gcx=w&ix=c1&q="terminales de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 13:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno de mis modus vivendi es electricista. (vivo en el "tercer mundo" aquí hacemos de todo)

Example sentence(s):
  • Las conexiones de los conductores han de hacerse con terminales de presión o soldados

    Reference: http://books.google.com.sv/books?id=wFijjMc1-H4C&pg=PA139&lp...
Benjamin A Flores
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias