KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

dot the desert

Spanish translation: que se esparcirán por el desierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot the desert
Spanish translation:que se esparcirán por el desierto
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

08:08 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: dot the desert
In May, the construction phase began on Saudi Arabia-based Acwa Power’s MAD7 billion solar-power plant near
the southern city of Ouarzazate. The ambitious project, slated for completion in 2015, is the first phase of a project expected to cover 3,000 hectares (7,413 acres) and have a generation capacity of 500 megawatts (MW),
meeting the energy needs of the city’s 50,000 residents.
Yet that’s just one of the solar plants that will soon dot the desert. State power utility announced plans to build 10 solar photovoltaic plants around the country, each generating 30 MW of energy. I

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
que se esparcirán por el desierto
Explanation:
This is how I would put it: "...es una de las tantas plantas que se esparcirán por el desierto..." Good luck!
Selected response from:

Pamela Matar
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que se esparcirán por el desierto
Pamela Matar
5salpicarán el desierto
Estela Ponisio
4cubrirá todo el desierto
Claudia Guiraldes
4esparcidos por el desierto
Tiziana05
3llenar el desierto
Pablo Cruz Font
3se multiplicarán por todo el desiertonicktranslator


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esparcidos por el desierto


Explanation:
yo pondría de esta forma para dar una idea de llenar varias partes del desierto

Tiziana05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salpicarán el desierto


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:
"...que pronto salpicarán el desierto".

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llenar el desierto


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dot

salpicar, esparcir, creo que llenar sería más normal

otra opción

SE ENCONTRARÁN POR TODO EL DESIERTO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2013-11-13 08:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


TODO EL DESIERTO ESTARÁ SEMBRADO DE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2013-11-13 08:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DE LAS QUE PRONTO ESTARÁ SEMBRADO TODO EL DESIERTO.

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se multiplicarán por todo el desierto


Explanation:
Una posibilidad sería expresarlo así.
Deseo que sea de ayuda.
¡Saludo!

nicktranslator
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubrirá todo el desierto


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que se esparcirán por el desierto


Explanation:
This is how I would put it: "...es una de las tantas plantas que se esparcirán por el desierto..." Good luck!

Pamela Matar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!