offset

Spanish translation: desplazamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset
Spanish translation:desplazamiento
Entered by: Jaime Oriard

19:52 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: offset
Has easy-to-read, cast-in, benchmark symbols and offset-degree scales on opposite sides
Argentina28
grado de desplazamiento
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desviación
Gustavo Villar
4 +2grado de desplazamiento
Jaime Oriard
4grado de compensación
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grado de compensación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grado de desplazamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  technical_comm
26 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviación


Explanation:
...escalas de grado de desviación en...

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, la desviación: diferencia entre el valor alcanzado y el valor deseado
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Otimar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search