KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

heat output

Spanish translation: producción


20:28 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: heat output
Instead of salida what else can I use?

The GFK-160A Blower has been designed to circulate room
air through the appliance to enhance heat output.
ebertebert
Spanish translation:producción
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3producción
Satto (Roberto)
5 +3disipación de calor
Miriam Garcia
5rendimiento
Robin Levey
4 +1entrega de calorRoberto Hall
5Evacuación / Succión / Absorción / Expulsión de calorSergi Callau
3escape del calor
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
producción


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
0 min
  -> Tnx manuel

agree  Christina Green
3 mins
  -> Tne Chris

agree  Valeria Verholen
8 mins
  -> Tnc valeria

neutral  Ana Brassara: Estoy confundida. ¿Se refiere a que el aparato "produce" calor o que el aparato "mejora" la salida o el escape del aire caliente?
18 mins
  -> Mejora la producción ..

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escape del calor


Explanation:
La Luz Solar y la TierraLa atmósfera absorbe la luz infraroja (IR) irradiada desde el suelo y así retrasa el escape del calor al espacio exterior, manteniendo el suelo más tibio de ...
www.phy6.org/stargaze/Msun1lit.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Georgia Power - News and Issues... Saquen los equipos de aire acondicionado de ventana durante el invierno – Ayuda prevenir escape del calor a través y alrededor de la unidad. ...
newsinfo.southernco.com/article.asp?mnuType=sub& mnuItem=ni&id=1641&mnuOpco=gpc&category=0 - 44k - Resultado Suplementario



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disipación de calor


Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia. Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: también me parece muy acertada
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Ernesto Morales: coincido contigo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  LATAM Agent: Ingenieros.....!!! Esta ES la respuesta.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rod!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evacuación / Succión / Absorción / Expulsión de calor


Explanation:
por dar ideas.... ;-)

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega de calor


Explanation:
Otra opción
Suerte!

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alvgon

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-16 21:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming this increases overall efficiency by recirculating warm air from the room thorough air-heating tubes forming part of the fireplace, as an alternative to drawing cooler air from outside.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87