KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

skip boxes

Spanish translation: cajones / cestones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip boxes
Spanish translation:cajones / cestones
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

17:33 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: skip boxes
"Propane cylinders raised or lowered by crane, hoist, or derrick must be handled in suitable cradles, nets, or skip boxes, and shall never be lifted by magnet or by rope or chain slings."

Sé que son cajas...pero no sé cómo traducir "skip".
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
cajones
Explanation:
skip 1 n
COMP&DP omisión f, salto m
MAR POLL cajón m, volquete m
TRANSP cranes cajón m, cesta f, cubo m, cucharón m
Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-19 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CESTÓN parece ser más específico

http://cbs.state.or.us/external/osha////////pdf/dictionary/e...

Ya en la cubierta del barco, otra grúa daba vuelta al cestón para que vaciase la pesada carga. El sistema puesto en práctica por primera vez en alta mar por ...
www.nuncamaisdecatalunya.org/actual/dossierpremsa.php


Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenedores
Ricardo Torres
3cajones
Flavia Scafatti


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedores


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, de acuerdo a estas definiciones:

CONTENEDOR Unidad de empaque en la que se acomodan articulos. Una caja estandar que se utiliza para el transporte de mercancías. Particularmente en comercio internacional. Estos contenedores pueden ser transbordados de vagones de ferrocarril a barcos, y de ahí a un bastidor de camión y entregados a su destino final.

SKIP BOX, MATERIAL HANDLING
A rectangular receptacle designed for loading and unloading cargo on and off ships. The sides and/or ends may be hinged or removable to facilitate loading and unloading. It is usually mounted on stringers to permit handling by forklift trucks. Slings or bridles may be provided for hoisting.



    Reference: http://globaltransportacion.com/actual/contenido/glosario_lo...
    Reference: http://https://www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/A0660/ainindex.htm
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cajones


Explanation:
skip 1 n
COMP&DP omisión f, salto m
MAR POLL cajón m, volquete m
TRANSP cranes cajón m, cesta f, cubo m, cucharón m
Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-19 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CESTÓN parece ser más específico

http://cbs.state.or.us/external/osha////////pdf/dictionary/e...

Ya en la cubierta del barco, otra grúa daba vuelta al cestón para que vaciase la pesada carga. El sistema puesto en práctica por primera vez en alta mar por ...
www.nuncamaisdecatalunya.org/actual/dossierpremsa.php




Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!