KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

5 full threads engaged

Spanish translation: 5 filetes enroscados completamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5 full threads engaged
Spanish translation:5 filetes enroscados completamente
Entered by: dloffler

17:59 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: 5 full threads engaged
¿Alguién me puede echar una mano? Gracias.

Replacing cover hand tight (a minimum of 5 full threads engaged) is sufficient to maintain proper protection. Additional tightening is required to fully engage cover O-ring and seal enclosure to raintight protection.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
5 filetes enroscados completamente
Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario de la Real Academia, filete es la espiral saliente del tornillo o de la tuerca. Enroscar es introducir algo a vuelta de rosca. El contexto indica que debe introducirse la tapa manualmente a vuelta de rosca (enroscarse) hasta que 5 filetes estén enroscados completamente
Selected response from:

dloffler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +35 filetes enroscados completamentedloffler
3un mínimo de 5 recauchutados completos involucrados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un mínimo de 5 recauchutados completos involucrados


Explanation:
My guess...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
5 filetes enroscados completamente


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario de la Real Academia, filete es la espiral saliente del tornillo o de la tuerca. Enroscar es introducir algo a vuelta de rosca. El contexto indica que debe introducirse la tapa manualmente a vuelta de rosca (enroscarse) hasta que 5 filetes estén enroscados completamente

dloffler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
7 mins

agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  Jorge Merino
2 hrs