KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

for stable the actuator

Spanish translation: para estabilizar el actuador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for stable the actuator
Spanish translation:para estabilizar el actuador
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

09:16 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: for stable the actuator
Contexto: amplificador volumétrico

¿para equilibrar el servomotor? Gracias!

The only operating requirement of the volume booster is adjustments of the by-pass restriction for stable the actuator. Prior to operation , turn the bypass adjusting screw counter clockwise to the fully closed position. With the actuator in operation, slowly turn the by-pass screw until the booster operates in response to large changes in the input signal, yet allows small changes to move the actuator without booster fireing. If the on off actuator is to be used, the by-pass should be closed.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
para estabilizar el actuador
Explanation:
Hola Bernardette: me suena a una mala traducción de español a inglés. ¡¿for stable the actuator?! Debería ser "to stable the actuator"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para estabilizar el actuador
Alfredo Tanús
4estabilizar el mecanismo de accionamiento
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para estabilizar el actuador


Explanation:
Hola Bernardette: me suena a una mala traducción de español a inglés. ¡¿for stable the actuator?! Debería ser "to stable the actuator"

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Jorge Merino: to stabilize the actuator...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabilizar el mecanismo de accionamiento


Explanation:
en inglés tiene un error gramatical que seguramente te ha confundido. suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): pma