International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

wet nurse

Spanish translation: evitar que los trabajadores se descuiden, asumiendo que el extractor se hara cargo como si fuera...


17:52 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Good Manufacturing Practices
English term or phrase: wet nurse
As with all dust removal equipment, operators should be trained to minimize dust generation and avoid situations where the dust extraction system becomes a kind of "WET NURSE" for sloppy procedures.

I found "nodriza" in the glossary, but I don't understand what they mean.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Spanish translation:evitar que los trabajadores se descuiden, asumiendo que el extractor se hara cargo como si fuera...
Explanation:
...su sirvienta personal
creo que en espaNol 'sirvienta' funciona mejor que 'nodriza'
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6evitar que los trabajadores se descuiden, asumiendo que el extractor se hara cargo como si fuera...
Lydia De Jorge
4... para evitar que los operarios utilicen excesivamente el sistema de extracción ...
Palíndromo
2mimar en [con] exceso
Terry Burgess
2tarea con sumo/extremo cuidado
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tarea con sumo/extremo cuidado


Explanation:
I think it's a metaphor

Wet-nurse (derog): to treat with too much care

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: It's the noun not the verb. I do think the meaning of the phrase is as described above in which case it's to rely on something more than you should.
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mimar en [con] exceso


Explanation:
..que el sistema de extracción de polvo mime con exceso a los operadores y sustituya las buenas prácticas por parte de ellos para minimizar la generación de polvo.

La verdad es que no me gusta mucho esto pero quizá le de ideas mejores a algunos colegas.


    Reference: http://www.eluniverso.com/2007/10/22/0001/1/portada.aspx
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and avoid situations where the dust extraction system becomes a kind of "WET NURSE" ...
... para evitar que los operarios utilicen excesivamente el sistema de extracción ...


Explanation:
Es una frase en la que es difícil respetar la forma porque te queda "antinatural". La sugerencia es cambiar la frase por algo de este estilo, que transmite la idea pero con una expresión que no se ve "forzada":
"... para evitar que los operarios utilicen excesivamente el sistema de extracción ..."
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"excesivamente", o "más de lo necesario", o idea similar.

Palíndromo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evitar que los trabajadores se descuiden, asumiendo que el extractor se hara cargo como si fuera...


Explanation:
...su sirvienta personal
creo que en espaNol 'sirvienta' funciona mejor que 'nodriza'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
25 mins
  -> Muy amable Raúl, gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Gracias colega!

agree  Robin Levey: Sí, eso es la exactamente idea. Iría hasta decir '... *depiendo* en que el extractor ...'
5 hrs
  -> gracias mediamatrix!

agree  Daniel Burns
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel!

agree  Kate Major: A very nice option :)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks again Kate!

agree  Martin Harvey: ¡Muy buena!
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias Martin!