KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

washdown

Spanish translation: Lavado a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washdown
Spanish translation:Lavado a presión
Entered by: Ana Castorena

21:41 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / scrubbers
English term or phrase: washdown
Hola,

¿Me podrían aclarar este término? Mil gracias. La frase completa es:

Washdown frequency is insufficient.
EVELINA FLEISCHER
Argentina
Lavado a presión
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Saludos,

Evelina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lavado a presión
Ana Castorena
4lavadoVittorio Ferretti
4esterilización
Beatriz G.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esterilización


Explanation:
hay que mirar un poco el contexto, pero la limpieza a alta presión se podría interpretar como esterilización

Beatriz G.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavado


Explanation:
Webster's: wash down = 1. to clean by washing, especially with a stream of water

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lavado a presión


Explanation:
Otra opción

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Saludos,

Evelina