KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

press rolls

Spanish translation: rodillos de prensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press rolls
Spanish translation:rodillos de prensa
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

19:00 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: press rolls
It is the description of an industrial activity

...recovery of press rolls (pulp and paper industry).

please help!
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
rodillos de prensa
Explanation:
http://www.interempresas.net/Plastico/Articulos/Articulo.asp...

http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e00931804
Selected response from:

Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchs gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rodillos de prensa
Gabriela Fulleri
5rollos de prensa
Sergio Gaymer
5rodillos compresores
Yaotl Altan
4Rodillos de prensaFran Compan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillos compresores


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollos de prensa


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodillos de prensa


Explanation:
http://www.interempresas.net/Plastico/Articulos/Articulo.asp...

http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e00931804

Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchs gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: Aunque creo que el original debería ser "rollers" y no rolls
2 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rodillos de prensa


Explanation:
Descartaría rollo ya que "press rolls" se refiere a la maquinaria y no al resultado de la producción. Buena suerte.

Fran Compan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish