KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

tack

Spanish translation: limpiar


01:39 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: tack
For maximum results, wipe dry with clean white cloth in one direction only, while the surface is still wet, to eliminate smearing of contaminants.
TACK the entire surface to be painted.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:limpiar
Explanation:
En este caso, NO se trata de tachuelos: ya que el contexto es de los acabados, es claro que se trata de "tack" en el sentido de limpiar, del estilo de "tack cloth" (ver 2a referencia). En la primera referencia, se trata del significado núm. 5.

Ver también: http://compuserve.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/T...

"Tack cloth:
A piece of cheese cloth or other lint-free cloth treated with turpentine and a small amount of varnish to produce a tacky surface that picks up and holds dust and lint."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpiar
GoodWords
5FIJE con tachuelas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5clavar o fijar con tachuelas
Sandy T
3 +1lije toda laxxxjomasaov
4tachueleeSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tachuelee


Explanation:
Fije con tachuelas. Clavetee

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavar o fijar con tachuelas


Explanation:
Ref
Exp

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FIJE con tachuelas...


Explanation:
Está en imperativo. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiar


Explanation:
En este caso, NO se trata de tachuelos: ya que el contexto es de los acabados, es claro que se trata de "tack" en el sentido de limpiar, del estilo de "tack cloth" (ver 2a referencia). En la primera referencia, se trata del significado núm. 5.

Ver también: http://compuserve.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/T...

"Tack cloth:
A piece of cheese cloth or other lint-free cloth treated with turpentine and a small amount of varnish to produce a tacky surface that picks up and holds dust and lint."


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=tack
    Reference: http://www.vaportest.com/Webpages/tack_cloth_wipe.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lije toda la


Explanation:
limpiar con papel esmeril

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Puede ser, aunque queda la duda de que se deba usar un paño tipo "tack cloth".
6 hrs