KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

paint pack /two pack paint

Spanish translation: mezcla de pintura/pintura de dos componentes


11:48 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / paints and coatings
English term or phrase: paint pack /two pack paint
Because the polymer and the crosslinker react together from the time they are mixed, they are generally supplied to the end user as two separate components which are mixed together shortly before use. For this reason they are often called "Two-pack" paints.

... The resulting base is then mixed with the polymer and solvent to form a composition known as the "paint pack" as sold to the end user. The user then mixes this paint pack with a solution of the crosslinker prior to use.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:mezcla de pintura/pintura de dos componentes
Explanation:
Los dos componentes que vienen por separado en el mismo paquete se mezclan. La mezcla de pintura resultante esta lista para usarse de inmediato.
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
confirmado por el cliente. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mezcla de pintura/pintura de dos componentesArcoiris
3formato bi-pack
Mapi
3Paquetes de a dos/ Pinturas en Paquetes de a dos
Roberto Rostagno


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paquetes de a dos/ Pinturas en Paquetes de a dos


Explanation:
Yo les pondria asi.

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formato bi-pack


Explanation:
This is the way I have heard it even in Spain

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezcla de pintura/pintura de dos componentes


Explanation:
Los dos componentes que vienen por separado en el mismo paquete se mezclan. La mezcla de pintura resultante esta lista para usarse de inmediato.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
confirmado por el cliente. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs