KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

revolved section

Spanish translation: secciones rotadas/giradas/volteadas/abatidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolved section
Spanish translation:secciones rotadas/giradas/volteadas/abatidas
Entered by: SandraV

16:51 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / welding
English term or phrase: revolved section
Revolved sections are similar to solid round, pipe, or tubing breaks except that the shape of the object broken is shown in the break as a section view.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
secciones rotadas/ giradas / volteadas
Explanation:
Ya que no dice "revolving", sino "revolved"... es mi opinión. Saludos.
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias sandra
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secciones rotadas/ giradas / volteadas
SandraV
4secciones giratorias o reversibles
Egmont


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secciones giratorias o reversibles


Explanation:
más contexto amplio, p.f.
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secciones rotadas/ giradas / volteadas


Explanation:
Ya que no dice "revolving", sino "revolved"... es mi opinión. Saludos.

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
gracias sandra