KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

bar compound (context)

Spanish translation: compuesto en forma de barra sólida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar compound (context)
Spanish translation:compuesto en forma de barra sólida
Entered by: xxxcsm

15:23 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bar compound (context)
The cutdown buffing may be done with a 12 inch flannel bias buff at 1750 rpms using Learock 857 ***bar compound***.

Para que puedan ver fotos de lo que estoy hablando, facilito el siguiente link:

http://www.lea.co.uk/abrasive/comps.htm
xxxcsm
Spain
compuesto en forma de barra sólida
Explanation:


http://www.pfonline.com/articles/040303.html
Solid Bar Compound

Typically, solid bar compound is used in manual or semi-automatic buffing operations. Usually, a simple motor-driven buffing jack is used. However, this method is sometimes used on buffing wheels as large as one-meter wide, usually in the cutlery industry. The operator presses a bar of compound onto the rotating buffing wheel for a short interval. Once the buff is loaded with compound, the operator then buffs the workpiece. Often, the operator must load the buff with compound many times during the operation, depending on the size of the piece or the finish requirements.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-21 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional link to the homepage of the company that makes this product. http://www.jacksonlea.com/products_compounds_alumin.html
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Very useful links. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See if you can find what you're looking for here:
Hardy Moreno
4compuesto abrasivo en barras
Alejandro Umerez
3compuesto en forma de barra sólida
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See if you can find what you're looking for here:


Explanation:
http://www.guiadeproveedores.net/productos19/productos_abras...

This second link might help you the most. I saw pictures similar to yours.

http://www.sumicarol.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 15:49:14 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

parece que se trata de BARRAS DE PASTA

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compuesto en forma de barra sólida


Explanation:


http://www.pfonline.com/articles/040303.html
Solid Bar Compound

Typically, solid bar compound is used in manual or semi-automatic buffing operations. Usually, a simple motor-driven buffing jack is used. However, this method is sometimes used on buffing wheels as large as one-meter wide, usually in the cutlery industry. The operator presses a bar of compound onto the rotating buffing wheel for a short interval. Once the buff is loaded with compound, the operator then buffs the workpiece. Often, the operator must load the buff with compound many times during the operation, depending on the size of the piece or the finish requirements.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-21 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional link to the homepage of the company that makes this product. http://www.jacksonlea.com/products_compounds_alumin.html


    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.com/froenhoefer/JacksonLea/8compo...
Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very useful links. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuesto abrasivo en barras


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205