KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

frequency drive

Spanish translation: controlador de frecuencia

English term or phrase:frequency drive
Spanish translation:controlador de frecuencia
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

23:58 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dredging
English term or phrase: frequency drive
technical problems with sofware on dredger; the original text is in Flemish, but with lots of English words; my translation for one of the sentences in which "frequency drive" appears, would be as follows:
"Esto significa que el servidor principal (main server) funciona como terminal maestro (master) respecto de los ***transmisiones de frecuencia*** (frequency drives) que son secundarias (slave) en cuanto a gestión de carga (load management)."
the same term in other sentences in the same text:
- "slave (frequency drives, PS & SB propulsion)"
- "frequency drives start hunting"
- "frequency drive jet pump"
Podría ser "transmisión de frecuencia" en este contexto?
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
controlador de frecuencia
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +3controlador de frecuencia
Ernesto de Lara
5variador (de velocidad) de (por) frecuencia
Hector Aires
4impulsor de frecuencia variable



55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsor de frecuencia variable

It seems to be referring to Variable frequency drives which control the speed of AC motors.

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlador de frecuencia

tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

7 hrs
  -> gracias carreno

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variador (de velocidad) de (por) frecuencia

Por el contexto parecen ser "inverters" es decir variadores de velocidad de motores (por variación de frecuencia).
Además se puede gestionar la carga regulando la velocidad de los motores.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104