KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pitch

Spanish translation: paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch
Spanish translation:paso
Entered by: smorales30

18:31 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pitch
pitch – Distance between the crowns of assembled mandrel balls. Ideally, the higher the wall factor – i.e., the ratio of tube diameter to wall thickness – the closer the pitch, because thinner walls of a given tube diameter require more points of support, as provided by the crown of ball, over a given distance than do thicker walls of the same tube diameter. (This is the same reason why the mandrel nose radius should decrease as the wall factor increases.) However, H-type link design, which is the most common type of link used in mandrel assemblies, does not allow pitch to be precisely adjusted to a particular wall factor. Instead, pitch must change in intervals, because H-type link length, which determines the distance between mandrel ball crowns, is fixed. These intervals are commonly termed “regular pitch”, “close pitch”, and “double-close pitch”.

(pipe bender)
smorales30
paso
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paso
Ernesto de Lara
5separación
Giovanni Rengifo
4distancia entre puntos correspondientes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Espacio vertical/ pendiente
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia entre puntos correspondientes


Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 18:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separación


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espacio vertical/ pendiente


Explanation:
# Pitch, a mining term for a vertical space; also used in caving and climbing.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...


pitch [pɪtʃ]
inclinación, pendiente
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 18:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitch (vertical space)

For other uses, see Pitch

A pitch is a significant underground vertical space in mining terminology. The name is thought to have originated through the description of deep shafts which had bottoms that could not be easily seen as being \"pitch-black\".

The term has been adopted by cavers to refer to a drop (of anything above trivial size) in a cave. (It is usually only applied to a drop that has to be descended; a vertical space that has to be ascended is known as an aven).

The deepest pitch so far discovered underground is 603 m in Vrtoglavica cave in the Julian Alps in Slovenia. Many other deeper caves exist, but they often have ledges. A strict definition of a single drop refers to a pitch which is completely free of ledges.

Climbers also apply the term to a section of a (generally, above-ground, in a modification of its original meaning) climb between two belays. See climbing system.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pitch-vertical-space?method=6

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paso


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
3 hrs
  -> gracias Traduce

agree  Alejandro Umerez
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Alejandro

agree  carlie602
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias carlie