KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

bumper

Spanish translation: tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper
Spanish translation:tope
Entered by: Marta Rainero

14:49 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bumper
Toilet seat bumpers
Tack type
Snap in type
Toilet Seat Hinge Bolts
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:so6NVpV7jzwJ:www.rensup.c...
Thank you so much in advanced!
Marta Rainero
tope
Explanation:
En el contexto, creo que sí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!!!!!
Me sirvió muchísimooooo. Diculpa la demora :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tope
Henry Hinds
4bumpers de sujeción del asiento del inodoro
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tope


Explanation:
En el contexto, creo que sí.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!!!!!
Me sirvió muchísimooooo. Diculpa la demora :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias jipozzi :)

agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Maria Sampedro
2 hrs

agree  isabel2000: Creo que es la palabra justa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Carlos Mota
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bumpers de sujeción del asiento del inodoro


Explanation:
Según el enlace que tengo abajo, son para mejorar la seguridad del asiento del inodoro.


    Reference: http://www.bupa-shop.co.uk/index.cfm?articleid=2945
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13