KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

free flame

Spanish translation: llama abierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free flame
Spanish translation:llama abierta
Entered by: Anabel Martínez

17:47 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / cooking hood manual
English term or phrase: free flame
E) Avoid free flame, as it is damaging for the filters and a fire hazard
F) Constantly check food frying to avoid that the overheated oil may become a fire hazard
G) Disconnect the electrical plug prior to any maintenance.
Anabel Martínez
Spain
llama libre / franca / abierta
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-27 19:30:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! Efectivamente es una back translation, y por lo que he visto, llama abierta se usa en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Llama viva.
Juan Jacob
4 +3llama libre / franca / abiertaMPGS
1Abajo.
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Llama viva.


Explanation:
Así lo he visto.
Suerte.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... 'viva' es la mejor por el momento ... saludos :)
6 mins
  -> Se te agradece... tus opciones no las había visto nunca. Saludos domingueros.

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins

agree  hecdan
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Abajo.


Explanation:
Hi Anabel,

Despite being a keen cook and having a very good search of google, I can't shed much light on this matter. I have seen several references (in other manuals for oven hoods, and in a few recipes) to "cooking over a free flame". I can't find a description or a definition anywhere, and I wonder if it has been a mistranslation from another langauge.

The only thing I can think of is that "free flame" cooking is like flambé, or cooking with a high flame.

I hope someone else can help you out,

Becky.


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llama libre / franca / abierta


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-27 19:30:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! Efectivamente es una back translation, y por lo que he visto, llama abierta se usa en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Llama abierta. Saludos vecino!!!!!!!. Encontré varios enlaces con llama abierta (no te desmoralices jaja)
39 mins
  -> Gracias *Gaby:, sos muy amable; 'viva' creo q es mejor :) Muchas gracias otra vez *Gaby. Como te he dicho antes, entonces esta ba un tanto radiao-mesmerizao :)

agree  Hebe Martorella: si sin duda llama abierta
2 hrs
  -> gracias Hebe :)

agree  Carlos Hernández: Es "llama abierta". Estoy 100% seguro. Sale en todas las fichas de seguridad de productos inflamables. Además, en las gasolineras suelen haber carteles con esta misma expresión
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carlos :)