Trigger guard

Spanish translation: guardamonte

English term or phrase:trigger guard
Spanish translation:guardamonte
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:26 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Watering tools
English term or phrase: Trigger guard
Trigger guard minimizes accidental spray and damage when dropped
jmleger
guardamonte
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Termium also gives Guardamonte.

Thanks!

JM Léger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guardamonte
Henry Hinds
5seguro del gatillo
Ernesto de Lara
4guardagatillo
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trigger guard
guardamonte


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Termium also gives Guardamonte.

Thanks!

JM Léger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, correcto. Descrito así también en el DRAE.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Pilar Esteban
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  lalinded
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lalinded.

agree  Sonja Wesseler
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger guard
guardagatillo


Explanation:
An option.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigger guard
seguro del gatillo


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-24 14:24:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2005-10-24 14:27:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado, guardamonte se usa, seg£n tambi‚n el DRAE para las armas de fuego y no para los aspersores.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Tenía entendido que el "seguro" es un mecanismo interno que impide accionar el gatillo, sin protegerlo del contacto (como en este caso si se cae la pistola).
1 hr
  -> Bueno, hasta donde siempre he entendido un seguro no tiene otras implicaciones que la dadas por la RAE.