KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

handles

Spanish translation: asa / mango / manija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handles
Spanish translation:asa / mango / manija
Entered by: Palíndromo

15:23 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mechanic Training Program
English term or phrase: handles
It takes 12 pounds of effort to cut a sheet of metal with a pair of tin snips when the metal to be cut is 2 inches from the pivot point and the handles are 10 inches long. What is the resistance of the metal?

Estimados amigos, reciban un cordial saludo. Me encuentro realizando una traducción sobre máquinas básicas. Dentro del tema de las palancas tengo un ejemplo sobre el corte con tijeras para hojalata. Las tijeras tiene una dimensión determinada de "handles". Les pido alguna sugerencia sobre un termino bastante común para "handles" en español. En Ecuador solemos llamarlas patas, estribos o jaladeras. Les agradecería muchisimo si me dan alguna sugerencia que exprese "handles" de una forma mas cotidiana... más universal.

Mil gracias!!!!
Black & White
asa / mango / manija
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, seguro que hay más opciones.
Selected response from:

Palíndromo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asa / mango / manija
Palíndromo
3mango
alcarama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asa / mango / manija


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, seguro que hay más opciones.

Palíndromo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: En Argentina diríamos mango
12 mins
  -> Si, así es ;-)). Gracias, Marina

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mango


Explanation:
¿te refieres al mango te las tijeras?

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14