KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

sentido de cover and uncover

Spanish translation: tapar/cubrir, destapar/descubrir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentido de cover and uncover
Spanish translation:tapar/cubrir, destapar/descubrir
Entered by: Marina Soldati

00:12 Dec 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sentido de cover and uncover
Design/Builder Not To Cover Work Contrary To Requirements: "If any of the Work is covered contrary to the written request of the Owner, or contrary to any provision of the Contract Documents, said Work shall, if required by the Owner, be uncovered for inspection and shall be properly replaced at the Design/Builder’s expense without change in the Contract Time."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
tapar/cubrir, despatar/descubrir
Explanation:
Fijate si esta referencia tiene algo que ver con tu texto. Feliz Navidad!

[PDF] Verification of Covered Work
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stage of the work covered and subject of the inspection request. (tick one only)-.
o. For plumbing and sanitary drainage laid under a floor slab or in ...
www.goldcoast.qld.gov.au/attachment/forms/form_3 _verificat... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-24 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como me ha hecho notar Henry, no es despatar sino DESTAPAR
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tapar/cubrir, despatar/descubrir
Marina Soldati
5cubrir y descubrir
annettec
4terminar, completar la terminación vs. retirar los elementos de terminaciónhecdan
4poner a disposición / no poner a disposición para ser inspeccionado
psilvau
3realizar / eliminarCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner a disposición / no poner a disposición para ser inspeccionado


Explanation:
Eso es lo que se me ocurre de acuerdo a tu contexto. Ojalá te ayude.

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizar / eliminar


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminar, completar la terminación vs. retirar los elementos de terminación


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapar/cubrir, despatar/descubrir


Explanation:
Fijate si esta referencia tiene algo que ver con tu texto. Feliz Navidad!

[PDF] Verification of Covered Work
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stage of the work covered and subject of the inspection request. (tick one only)-.
o. For plumbing and sanitary drainage laid under a floor slab or in ...
www.goldcoast.qld.gov.au/attachment/forms/form_3 _verificat... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-24 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como me ha hecho notar Henry, no es despatar sino DESTAPAR

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que "despatar" debe ser "destapar", ¿verdad?
1 hr
  -> Si, seguramente, no me había dado cuenta. Saludos Henry!

agree  teju: Es que "despatar" es cuando dejamos de meter la pata, como hago yo de vez en cuando ¿no? Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Si, es que yo no dejo nunca de meter la pata. Saludos!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Sea depatar, destapar o lo que sea, m s seguridad ayuda. ­Fel¡z navidad, Marina!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Ernesto. Feliz Navidad para tí también.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubrir y descubrir


Explanation:
se trata de poder ver lo que está al interior.

annettec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish